Print

Collins Announces Academy Nominees

Media Contact

COLLINS ANNOUNCES ACADEMY NOMINEES
Fifteen 9th District Students Nominated for Admission to Military Service Academies

 

WASHINGTON, [Nov 19] -- Congressman Doug Collins (GA-09) has nominated fifteen Northeast Georgia students for admission to the U.S. Service Academies.

 

Nominating these great young Georgians for the opportunity to further their educations in the greatest military service academies in the world is a great honor,” Congressman Collins said. “I know each of these students has an incredibly bright future ahead, and it’s my hope that service to our country is only the beginning.”

 

The 9th District students Congressman Collins nominated are:

 

Alec Aguilar, Commerce, U.S. Air Force Academy

Dallas Yeargin, Elberton, U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Military Academy

William Filson, Buford, U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Army Academy

Justin Olive, Cumming, U.S. Military Academy

Ian McGaughey, Jefferson, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Sawyer Madsen, Gainesville, U.S. Military Academy

Santiago Bartolome, Dahlonega, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Joshua Hammond, Gainesville, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Mark McDonough, Dillard, U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy

Alexei Joya, Gainesville, U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Military Academy

Abigail Vickery, Toccoa, U.S. Military Academy

William Clark, Jefferson, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Andrew Smith, Gainesville, U.S. Air Force Academy

Cassandra Haller, Cumming, U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy

Anthony Vandiver, Helen, U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Military Academy

 

The nominees were selected through consultation with a board of veterans and academy alumni in Georgia’s 9th District, led by Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Jarrard of Gainesville and Mr. Michael Brady of Clayton. Congressional nomination is the rigorous first step to admission in the service academies, which ultimately includes character, scholarship, leadership, physical, and medical assessments by the academies. Upon graduation, each cadet will be commissioned as 2nd Lieutenant or an Ensign in their respective branch.

###

  • Office Locations

    Office Name Location Image Map URL
    Washington DC Washington DC
    1504 Longworth H. O. B.
    Washington, DC 20515
    Phone: (202) 225-9893
    Fax: (202) 226-1224
    Hours: M-F 9-5:30pm
    https://goo.gl/maps/CD5LS
    Gainesville Gainesville
    210 Washington St. NW, Suite 202
    Gainesville, GA 30501
    Phone: (770) 297-3388
    Fax: (770) 297-3390
    Toll-Free Number: (855) 821-3405
    https://www.google.com/maps/place/210+Washington+St+NW,+Gainesville,+GA+30501/@34.2987662,-83.8296302,17z/data=!4m7!1m4!3m3!1s0x88f5f68d9190ef5f:0x8b0e8a82a04bd258!2s210+Washington+St+NW,+Gainesville,+GA+30501!3b1!3m1!1s0x88f5f68d9190ef5f:0x8b0e8a82a04bd258